Image description
Bookmark and Share

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 




 

 

 

 















About

Experiments in Cinema is an annual production of the non-profit Basement Films.

 

Experiments in Cinema v7.9 (2012)

In 2012, EIC presented a total running time of 6 hours and 78 minutes of films by the following international artists: Michael Betancourt (USA), Lilly Boruszkowski (USA), Bryan Boyce (USA), Jorge Catoni (Chile), Caryn Cline (USA), Paul Clipson (USA), Irene Coll Inglés (Spain), Silvia De Gennaro (Italy), Niall Farrell (Ireland), Lori Felker (USA), Scott Fitzpatrick (Canada), Deborah Fort & Marsha Tallerico (USA), Patricia Francisco (Brazil), Brian Frye (USA), Mateo Galindo (USA), Pieter Geenen (Belgium), Rasmus Gerlach (Germany), James Haverkamp (USA), Daphné Hérétakis (France), Thalia Hoffman (Israel), Ya-Li Huang (Taiwan), Salise Hughes (USA), Greet Kallikrom (UK), Douglas Katelus (USA), Caroline Koebel (USA), Kerry Laitala (USA), Christine Lucy Latimer (Canada), Franziska Lauber (Switzerland), Hyung-Suk Lee (South Korea), Karl Lind (USA), Charles Lum (USA), Francis Magnenot & Katia Viscogliosi (France), Patricia McInroy (USA), Jesse McLean (USA), Karl Mendonca (USA), Diane Nerwen (USA), Djamo Danial Nicolae (Romania), Sam Nightingale (UK), Eliseo Ortiz (Mexico), Alee Peoples (USA), Julie Perini (USA), Ben Popp (USA), Ken Paul Rosenthal (USA), Julie Rooney (USA), Marcy Saude (USA), Linda Scobie (USA), David Sherman (USA), Wenhua Shi (USA/China), Peter Snowdown (Belgium), Scott Stark (USA), Leslie Supnet (Canada), Takahiro Suzuki (USA), Nomi Talisman & Dee Hibbert-Jones (USA), Deron Williams (USA), and Sheri Wills (USA).

Read more: Experiments in Cinema v7.9 DVD set

 

Experiments in Cinema v6.3 (2011)

In 2011, Experiments in Cinema (now a 6 day event) screened works from around the world by: Karen Aqua, Nancy Baric, Melanie Beisswenger, Marika Borgeson, Caryn Cline, Anja Dorieden, Zachary Epcar, David Finkelstein, Kyle Glowacky, Juan David Gonzales Monroy, Jason Halprin, Jennifer Hardacker, Christopher Harris, Su Hudson, Tom Konyves, Wago Kreider, Kerry Laitala, Penny Lane, Taylor Lane, Mauri Lehtonen, Marie Losier, Charles Lum, Jodie Mack, Tricia McInroy, Andrew Milne, Tominari Nishikawa, Ross Nugent, Akosua Adoma Owusu, Julie Perini, Toh Hun Ping, Jennifer Proctor, Ed Rankus, Peter Rose, Ken Paul Rosenthal, Linda Scobie, Peter Snowdon, Scott Stark, Ann Steuernagel, Robert Todd, Hope Tucker, Sasha Waters-Freyer, Richard Weibe, and Deron Williams. EIC v6.3 also featured the following programs: Festival Films by participating artists; Regional Youth Program; Spanish Video Art; Special Presentation by Jeanne Liotta and Lisa Gill; Special Presentation of the works of Nina Fonoroff; Special Presentation by Lee Anna from Burning Man.

View the 2011 festival program (pdf) for a complete playlist, plus information on the participating artists, events, and post-screening receptions!

Read more: Experiments in Cinema v6.3 DVD set

 

Experiments in Cinema v5.1 (2010)

In 2010, EIC presented films by the following international artists: Maite Abella, Laura Bouza, Vienne Chan, David Finkelstein, Doug Katelus, Wago Kreider, Kerry Laitala, Penny Lane, Jorge Lorenzo, Marie Losier, Patricia McInroy, Diane Nerwen, Heidi Neubaurer-Winterburn, Paul O’Donoghue, Elisio Ortiz Menchaca, Laura Ann Petty, Ben Popp, Ben Russell, Sylvie Schedlbauer, Joel Schlemowitz, Linda Scobie, Ann Steuernagel, and Robert Todd.

Read more: Experiments in Cinema v5.1 DVD set

 

Experiments in Cinema v4.2 (2009)

In 2009, EIC screened works culled from our international call for submissions. The events took place at the Southwest Film Center on the campus of the University of New Mexico, 516 Arts (downtown Albuquerque) and at the Guild Cinema in Albuquerque April 16, 17, 18, and 19, 2009. The recently renovated Southwest Film Center, 516 Arts and the Guild Cinema have the capability to screen 35mm, 16mm, and digital video (mini dv and DVD).

Read more: Experiments in Cinema v4.2 DVD set

 

Experiments in Cinema v3.0 (2008)

In 2008, Experiments in Cinema (now a 4 day event) screened works from around the world and featured the following artists: Brooke Alfaro, Dominic Angesame, Eric Arsnow, Brandon Bauer, Michael Betancourt, Christian Bruno & Natalija Vekic, Paul Caster, Brent Coughenour, Alexei Dmitriev, Lucia Duncan, Thorsten Fleisch, Rasmus Gerhlach, Jennifer Hardacker, Christopher Harris, Karen Hipscher, Carolyn Kane, Doug Katelus, Annja Krautgasser, George Kuchar, Michael Lisnet & Sophie Sindahl-Inverness, Patricia McInroy, Dan Monceaux, Barbara Musil, Reed O'Beirne, Julie Perini, Norbert Phaffenbichier, Toh Hun Ping & Jeremy Sharma, Jennifer Proctor, Kathryn Ramey, Edward Rankus, Hanna Smitmans, Ann Steuernagel, Deborah Stratman, Nomi Talisman, Eric Theise, Francien van Everdingen, Hanni Welter, Lili White, Amelia Winger-Bearskin, Vanessa Woods, and Chi Jang Yin. Additionally in 2008, we featured special presentations by legendary media artist Scott Stark, a sound/image performance by Itchy-O, a demonstration of live video mixing by software designer Andrew Stone and a presentation of select work from the 20 year history of the Dallas Video Festival by festival founder, Bart Weiss.

 

Experiments in Cinema v2.0 (2007)

In 2007, Experiments in Cinema screened work drawn from an international call for submissions. Included our our three day event were works by Daniel Barroca, Brandon Bauer, Susan Blight, Roger Deutch, Courtney Egon, Chris Ernst, Fabienne Gautier, Jason Halprin, Rasmus Hamburg, Janene Higgins, Jeanne Liotta, Leandro Listorti, Douglas Katelus, Rachel Manera, Patricia McInroy, Chris McNamara, Erik Moskowitz, Ben Popp, Jennifer Proctor, Kenny Reed, Ashley Reese, Ken Paul Rosenthal, Peter Snowden, Ann Steurnagel, Jim Trainor, Niklas Sven Vollmer, Sasha Waters, and Mary Shannon Will. Additionally we hosted special presentations from the founders of Home Movie Day and a lecture titled “Secession From the Broadcast” by media scholar Gene Youngblood.

 

Experiments in Cinema v1.0 (2006)

For the past two decades media archeologist Bryan Konefsky has traveled to the far reaches of the globe collecting unusual examples of visionary cinema and un-dependent moving image art. 
In a very rare public appearance, Bryan Konefsky will share highlights of his historic media findings with Albuquerque and the world!! You will be shocked and amazed by cinema produced for less than $1,000! Marvel at movies that do not feature Tom Cruise or Coca Cola! Witness film artists who have the audacity to thumb their noses at Hollywood’s silver screen! Do not miss this program of scandalously produced short, non-narrative films that do not depend on pyrotechnic effects or crane shots to tell their stories!


How Experiments in Cinema v1.0 was organized in 2006

In 2006, Experiments in Cinema was a curated program (2 nights). Curators Bryan Konefsky (Basement Films, Albuquerque), Chris McNamara (Media City, Windsor, Ontario), and Laura Neitzel (Dallas Video Festival) collaborated to produce two evenings of international, contemporary experimental cinema.


Who we screened in 2006

Included in the event were works by Alfonso Alvarez (San Francisco), Dan Anderson (Wisconsin), David Blatherwick (Toronto), Oksana Chepelyk (Ukraine), Courtney Egon (New Orleans), Lisa Gill (New Mexico), Gretchen Hogue (Oregon), Gerard Holthuis (Netherlands), Yuk-Yiu Ip (Hong Kong), James Johnson (Texas), Cassandra Jones (California), Miranda July (Portland), Bob Kaputof (USA), Nik Kern (Germany), George Kuchar (San Francisco), Chris Landreth (Canada), Jeanne Liotta (NYC), Mary Ann McQuillan (USA), Coleman Miller (Minnesota), Monique Moumblow (Canada), Matthias Müller (Germany), Diane Nerwen (NYC), Leighton Pierce (Iowa), Nicolas Provost (Belgium), Emily Richardson (UK), Jay Rosenblatt (San Francisco), Guy Sherwin (UK), Andre Silva (Iowa), Katja Straub (Germany), Tadasu Takamine (Japan), Thinkbox (Windsor, Ontario), and Peter Tscherkassky (Austria).